Lavazza MilkEasy Plus Milk Frother Review

Hot milk, hot foam and cold foam from one button, for UK and European kitchens (not sold in the US)

Visit Lavazza MilkEasy Plus →
5.9/10 our rating
From
$100
converted to USD

The Lavazza MilkEasy Plus is a four-mode electric milk frother with cold foam and a magnetic whisk, sold in the UK and Europe but not in the US. This review covers its specs, capacity and cleaning, and the frothers US readers can buy instead.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Where you can buy itShips to UK and EU

Not sold in the US. Lavazza lists it on its UK site (lavazza.co.uk) and the Amazon link recorded is the amazon.co.uk listing (ASIN B0GR6GJNHR). Sold in the UK, Europe and Australia.

everything else that ships outside the US

Our rating
5.9/ 10
Decent
5 of 5 scored, out of 100 points

How we rate milk frothers : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Frothing & Modes7.5 / 10
worth 30 of 100 · well evidenced
how we got 7.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Modes4: hot milk, foamed milk, hot cappuccino, cold cappuccino5.0 / 5.0
Cold foamYes, cold cappuccino mode2.5 / 2.5
Temperature choiceNo, one temperature per mode0.0 / 1.5
Hot chocolate settingNo dedicated mode; maker warns against adding soluble powders such as chocolate0.0 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 7.5, which is 7.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 30 of 100 points are then scaled by.

Cleaning & Handling5.6 / 10
worth 25 of 100 · partly evidenced
how we got 5.6

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 78% published.
Jug goes in the dishwasherNo, the jug is hand wash only0.0 / 3.0
Whisk goes in the dishwasherYes, the whisk, lid and sealing ring1.0 / 1.0
Non-stick jugnot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Jug lifts off its baseYes, the jug lifts off its power base1.5 / 1.5
Automatic shut-offYes, switches off at the end of each cycle; also cuts out automatically if it overheats1.5 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 9.0 between them and this one took 5.0, which is 5.6 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 25 of 100 points are then scaled by.

The 2.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 1.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Capacity5.6 / 10
worth 20 of 100 · well evidenced
how we got 5.6

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Milk for foam180 ml maximum for foamed milk and hot milk, 90 ml for the two cappuccino modes (minimum f3.5 / 5.0
Milk for heating180 ml for hot milk, 90 ml for hot cappuccino (maximum 180 ml, minimum 90 ml)1.5 / 4.0

The rows that apply here are worth 9.0 between them and this one took 5.0, which is 5.6 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 20 of 100 points are then scaled by.

Materials & Warranty4.5 / 10
worth 15 of 100 · thinly evidenced
how we got 4.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 42% published.
Jug and body materialThermoplastic housing (ABS, per the maker page); transparent lid1.5 / 4.0
Warrantynot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Spare parts soldnot in our data0.75 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 9.5 between them and this one took 4.25, which is 4.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 100 points are then scaled by.

The 5.5 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.75 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Value for Money (price in another currency, not scored)5.0 / 10
worth 10 of 100 · not evidenced
how we got 5.0
The verdict

The MilkEasy Plus is a 460 W electric jug frother with four preparations: hot milk, foamed milk, hot cappuccino and cold cappuccino. It froths 90 to 180 ml with one magnetic whisk. It is sold in the UK, Europe and Australia, not in the US.

Pros

  • Four preparations on one button, including a cold cappuccino mode
  • One removable magnetic whisk for every mode
  • Lid, sealing ring and whisk are dishwasher safe
  • Switches itself off at the end of each cycle and if it overheats
  • Compact at 110 x 110 x 208 mm

Cons

  • Not sold in the US
  • Capacity capped at 180 ml (90 ml in the cappuccino modes)
  • Jug and base cannot go in the dishwasher or water
  • No warranty term or replacement parts published
  • No cycle time or noise figure published
  • Cannot make hot chocolate from powder
From $100

The MilkEasy Plus is not sold in the US. Lavazza launched it in 2026 through its UK shop and retailers in the UK, Europe and Australia, and the cable in its manual ends in a European plug. It is on this site because people ask about it and because the way it works is worth knowing before you buy any jug frother.

What is the Lavazza MilkEasy Plus?

It is a small electric jug frother that sits on a power base. You pour cold milk in to a marked level, press one button to pick a preparation, and the whisk inside spins while the jug warms the milk from below. When the cycle ends it beeps and switches itself off. Lavazza publishes four preparations: hot milk, foamed milk, hot cappuccino and cold cappuccino.

Because it is not sold in the US, treat this page as a guide to what the maker publishes rather than a shopping recommendation. If you live in the UK or Europe, it is sold on the maker page and on Amazon UK. In the US, the closest match on this site is the Nespresso Aeroccino 4, another four-recipe jug that makes cold foam. For frothers sold in the US, see every electric milk frother we rate.

Lavazza MilkEasy Plus specs

ModesHot milk, foamed milk, hot cappuccino, cold cappuccino
Milk amounts180 ml for hot and foamed milk, 90 ml for the cappuccino modes
Power460 W
HeatingConduction warm-up from the base
WhiskOne removable magnetic whisk
Size110 x 110 x 208 mm
WeightAbout 0.95 kg (manual)
Cable0.6 m
HousingThermoplastic (ABS), transparent lid
Made inChina
ColourBlack

Lavazza does not publish a cycle time, a noise figure or a warranty term on its UK page or in the manual, and it does not say whether the inside of the jug has a non-stick coating.

How the MilkEasy Plus froths and heats milk

The jug has two fill lines. The upper MILK line is for 180 ml and the lower CAPP line is for 90 ml. The manual tells you never to fill below the CAPP line, because the appliance may overheat, and never above the MILK line, because hot milk can splash out. It also says not to run the jug empty.

Hot milk and foamed milk use the full 180 ml. The two cappuccino modes use only 90 ml, which is the reason for the lower line. Cold cappuccino skips the heating and, according to the manual, needs milk straight from the fridge at roughly 0 to 4 degrees Celsius. Milk that has already been heated should not be reused.

A single magnetic whisk handles every mode, so there is no second attachment to swap in or lose. It lifts out of the jug for washing, and the manual warns you to keep it from falling out when you pour.

Cleaning the MilkEasy Plus: what goes in the dishwasher

This is where the marketing and the manual need to be read together. The maker page lists the removable lid and whisk as dishwasher safe, and the cleaning table in the manual agrees for the lid, its sealing ring and the whisk. The jug itself is rinsed under running water and wiped, and it must not be immersed or put in the dishwasher. The power base can only be wiped with a damp cloth and dried. The manual also says the jug, whisk and lid must be washed after every use.

The PowerLix handheld, for comparison, has no jug at all, so there is less to wash, but its maker says the electric body must not be put in water either.

Lavazza MilkEasy Plus vs PowerLix Milk Frother Pro

These do different jobs. The PowerLix Milk Frother Pro is a battery-powered handheld whisk with a stainless steel rod that you hold in a cup of milk you have already warmed. It is listed at $25.99 and it does not heat anything. The MilkEasy Plus warms and froths in one step, runs a timed cycle without you holding it, and offers a cold mode, but it needs a mains socket, takes up counter space and holds a fixed 90 to 180 ml.

If you only want foam on top of a latte and already heat your milk some other way, the handheld is the simpler tool. If you want a hot cappuccino from cold milk at the push of a button, a jug frother is the format to look at, and in the US that means a different brand than this one.

Is the Lavazza MilkEasy Plus worth it?

Lavazza lists it at £79 on its UK site, which is a premium over basic frothers and pays for four preset modes, the single magnetic whisk and the Lavazza name. Nobody has tested it for us, so there is no claim here about how good the foam is. What the maker does publish is a mix of strengths and gaps. The capacity of 180 ml means one large latte or two small drinks at most. Lavazza does not publish a warranty term or say that replacement parts are sold, which matters on a countertop appliance with a heating base and a spinning part. The unit also has a European plug and a 220 to 240 volt rating, so it is not a product to import to the US without an adapter and a voltage check.

Who should buy the Lavazza MilkEasy Plus (and who should not)

Buyers in the UK or Europe who want one button for hot milk, hot foam and cold foam, and who mostly make one or two drinks at a time, are who it is built for. Lavazza says it froths dairy and plant-based milk, and the manual adds that a barista-style plant drink is advised and that plant drinks do not guarantee the best results.

It is not for anyone in the US, since it is not sold there. It is also the wrong tool for hot chocolate made from powder, because the manual says soluble powders can block the whisk and damage the parts. And it is not for large batches, as the maximum is 180 ml.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Lavazza MilkEasy Plus sold in the US?

No. It is sold in the UK, Europe and Australia. Lavazza has no US page for it, and the price on this page is the UK maker price.

How much does the Lavazza MilkEasy Plus cost?

Lavazza lists it at £79 on its UK site, where it is shown in black only.

How much milk can it froth?

Up to 180 ml for foamed milk and hot milk, and 90 ml for hot and cold cappuccino. The minimum fill is 90 ml.

Can the MilkEasy Plus make cold foam?

Yes. Cold cappuccino is one of its four preparations, and the manual says to use only cold milk at fridge temperature.

Is the MilkEasy Plus dishwasher safe?

Only the lid, its sealing ring and the whisk. The jug and the base must not be put in the dishwasher or immersed in water.

Can it make hot chocolate?

Not from powder. The manual warns that soluble powders such as chocolate can block the whisk and damage the parts.

Lavazza MilkEasy Plus appears in

Lavazza MilkEasy Plus is featured in

Alternatives to Lavazza MilkEasy Plus

See all Lavazza MilkEasy Plus alternatives →

Other Milk Frothers options we've reviewed.