Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine vs Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine

The verdict

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine is the better buy on our scoring, 7.4 to Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine's 6.8. It leads on cleaning & upkeep and grinder & grind control.

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine costs $1,499.5 less.

Who each one suits

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine

One-touch milk drinks with a ceramic grinder and a brew unit you can actually take out

Scores higher on cleaning & upkeep, grinder & grind control, value for money.

Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine

The JURA that adds milk drinks, sitting between the black-coffee E4 and the E8

Scores higher on drinks & milk system, capacity & refills, ease of use.

How they score, criterion by criterion

Both are scored the same way against the rest of their category, from what their makers publish. The weight is how much each criterion moves the total. How the score works

CriterionWeight in categoryBosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso MachineJura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine
Drinks & Milk System16%6.58.2
Cleaning & Upkeep15%8.85.0
Grinder & Grind Control15%7.06.0
Value for Money12%10.04.0
Capacity & Refills12%6.59.0
Ease of Use12%7.08.0
Build Quality & Warranty10%4.56.4
Kitchen Fit & Noise8%10.08.6

What each one costs

Price$399.50$1,899.00

Where they differ

Every specification the two makers publish differently. Everything they match on is in the full table below.

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso MachineJura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine
Price$399.50$1,899.00
Best forOne-touch milk drinks with a ceramic grinder and a brew unit you can actually take outThe JURA that adds milk drinks, sitting between the black-coffee E4 and the E8
What sets it apartA ceramic burr grinder, which does not heat the beans the way steel does under load
App ConnectivityCompatible with the J.O.E. app over Wi-Fi, but JURA's own shop states Wi-Fi Connect is not included with the E6 and sells it separately at $75
Automatic milk frother
Bean hopper255280, published as 9.9 oz
Removable brew group
Brew Temperature Settings3
Brewing Unit Grams5 to 16, the range of the variable brewing unit
Built in Grinder
Burr MaterialCeramic
Capsule Free
Strength steps510
Colour OptionsPiano White, Piano Black and Dark Inox
ControlsTouch control panel
Made inPortugal
Cup clearance140 mm111, published as a height-adjustable spout from 65 to 111 mm
Descaling alert
Dimensions248 x 419 x 378 mm280 x 351 x 446, published as 11 x 13.8 x 17.6 in (W x H x D)
Display Type2.8 inch colour display with buttons
ExtractionPulse Extraction Process, which JURA says forces water through the coffee at short, precisely measured intervals to extract a maximum of aroma
MaintenanceFront-access removable brew unit and a Calc'n Clean cycle
Milk parts dishwasher safe
Milk System
Milk systemMilk Express in-cup stainless steel frother
One-touch drinksEspresso, Coffee, Cappuccino, Latte Macchiato11: espresso, 2 x espresso, coffee, 2 x coffee, Caffe Barista, Lungo Barista, espresso macchiato, cappuccino, cappuccino extra shot, a portion of milk foam and hot water
Power1600 W1450 W
Ships toUS
Ships to NoteConfirmed on Amazon US, which is where this link points. Availability in other Amazon stores has not been checked, and a regional store may substitute a different product.
Standby Power0 W
Used Capsule Bin Capacity16 servings in the coffee grounds container
Voltage120 V
Warranty2, or up to 6,000 coffee brewings, whichever comes first
Water FilterCLEARYL Smart+, with automatic filter detection. JURA states that CLEARYL removes the need for descaling
Water Tank1.33 L1.9, published as 64 oz
Weight6.7 kg9.1, published as 20 lbs

Pros and cons

From each full review, written from the same published facts as the scores above.

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine
  • +$399.50 against a $1,049 median, the least expensive bean-to-cup here
  • +A ceramic burr grinder, which Bosch says grinds without overheating the beans
  • +One-touch espresso, cappuccino and latte macchiato with an adjustable auto frother
  • +A front-access removable brew unit, so the part that gets dirtiest can actually be cleaned
  • A 1.33 litre tank, small for a machine meant to run without attention
  • No pump pressure, wattage or weight is published
  • No warranty term is published
Full Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine review →
Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine
  • +Eleven drinks including cappuccino, espresso macchiato and a portion of milk foam.
  • +Ten programmable coffee strength levels, where the E4 gives three.
  • +A variable brewing unit that doses 5 to 16g, the same range as the dearer JURA machines.
  • +CLEARYL Smart+ with automatic filter detection, which JURA says removes the need to descale.
  • +Zero watt standby and a 16 serving grounds container.
  • Wi-Fi Connect is not included. The machine is app compatible and the dongle costs $75 extra.
  • JURA publishes no price on its own product page; its shop lists $1,899.
  • The warranty is two years or 6,000 brews, whichever comes first.
  • JURA does not publish the number of grind settings anywhere on the machine's page.
Full Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine review →

Every specification, side by side

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso MachineJura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine
Price
Price$399.50$1,899.00
Who it suits
Best forOne-touch milk drinks with a ceramic grinder and a brew unit you can actually take outThe JURA that adds milk drinks, sitting between the black-coffee E4 and the E8
What sets it apartA ceramic burr grinder, which does not heat the beans the way steel does under load
Specifications
App ConnectivityCompatible with the J.O.E. app over Wi-Fi, but JURA's own shop states Wi-Fi Connect is not included with the E6 and sells it separately at $75
Automatic milk frother
Bean hopper255280, published as 9.9 oz
Removable brew group
Brew Temperature Settings3
Brewing Unit Grams5 to 16, the range of the variable brewing unit
Built in Grinder
Burr MaterialCeramic
Capsule Free
Strength steps510
Colour OptionsPiano White, Piano Black and Dark Inox
ControlsTouch control panel
Made inPortugal
Cup clearance140 mm111, published as a height-adjustable spout from 65 to 111 mm
Descaling alert
Dimensions248 x 419 x 378 mm280 x 351 x 446, published as 11 x 13.8 x 17.6 in (W x H x D)
Display Type2.8 inch colour display with buttons
ExtractionPulse Extraction Process, which JURA says forces water through the coffee at short, precisely measured intervals to extract a maximum of aroma
Machine TypeBean-to-cup superautomaticBean-to-cup superautomatic
MaintenanceFront-access removable brew unit and a Calc'n Clean cycle
Milk parts dishwasher safe
Milk System
Milk systemMilk Express in-cup stainless steel frother
One-touch drinksEspresso, Coffee, Cappuccino, Latte Macchiato11: espresso, 2 x espresso, coffee, 2 x coffee, Caffe Barista, Lungo Barista, espresso macchiato, cappuccino, cappuccino extra shot, a portion of milk foam and hot water
Power1600 W1450 W
Ships toUS
Ships to NoteConfirmed on Amazon US, which is where this link points. Availability in other Amazon stores has not been checked, and a regional store may substitute a different product.
Standby Power0 W
Used Capsule Bin Capacity16 servings in the coffee grounds container
Voltage120 V
Warranty2, or up to 6,000 coffee brewings, whichever comes first
Water FilterCLEARYL Smart+, with automatic filter detection. JURA states that CLEARYL removes the need for descaling
Water Tank1.33 L1.9, published as 64 oz
Weight6.7 kg9.1, published as 20 lbs

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine vs Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine: common questions

Which is better, Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine or Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine?

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine scores 7.4 against 6.8, both computed from published specifications rather than opinion. Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine is still ahead on drinks & milk system.

Is Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine or Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine cheaper?

Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine starts at $399.50, and Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine at $1,899.00.

Who is Bosch 300 Series Fully Automatic Espresso Machine for?

One-touch milk drinks with a ceramic grinder and a brew unit you can actually take out

Who is Jura E6 Automatic Coffee Machine for?

The JURA that adds milk drinks, sitting between the black-coffee E4 and the E8

Keep comparing