Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T Espresso Machine Review

Dual boiler espresso with a paddle for hand control of flow and pressure, a PID on each boiler and a plumb-in option

Visit Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T →
7.1/10 our rating
From
$2,999.95

A paddle on the group lets you change the water flow mid-shot on the Lelit Bianca, a dual boiler espresso machine with two gauges to show what the pressure is doing. Each boiler has its own PID, and the machine can be plumbed into the mains instead of filled by hand.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Our rating
7.1/ 10
Very good
7 of 7 scored, out of 85 points · 15 not judgeable from specs

How we rate espresso machines : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Shot Quality & Extraction10.0 / 10
worth 17.6 of 85 · 4.4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 10.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
PID temperature controlYes, two working PIDs, one per boiler2.5 / 2.5
Pre-infusionYes, programmable pre-infusion, 1 to 20 seconds2.0 / 2.0
Portafilter58 mm2.0 / 2.0
Non-pressurised basketNo, IMS filters for 9-11 g, 14-18 g and 18-21 g doses plus a blind filter1.5 / 1.5
Bottomless availableYes, a LELIT58 bottomless filterholder is delivered with the machine, not scored in this category—
Pumpnot published in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 8.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 10.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 17.6 of 85 points are then scaled by.

Steam Power & Milk Texturing8.0 / 10
worth 16 of 85 · well evidenced
how we got 8.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 80% published.
BoilerDual boiler: stainless steel steam boiler of 1.5 l and coffee boiler of 800 ml3.0 / 3.0
Boilers22.0 / 2.0
Steam wandAnti-burn multidirectional steam and hot water wands2.0 / 2.0
Automatic milkNo0.0 / 1.0
Powernot in our data1.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 8.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 16 of 85 points are then scaled by.

The 2.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 1.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Build Quality & Durability8.9 / 10
worth 14.4 of 85 · 1.6 unpublished · partly evidenced
how we got 8.9

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 78% published.
Body materialPolished stainless steel (AISI 304 appliance body), with walnut details4.0 / 4.0
Weight27.2 kg3.0 / 3.0
Warrantynot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Manufacture location publishedItaly, not scored in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 9.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 8.9 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 14.4 of 85 points are then scaled by.

The 2.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 1.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Ease of Use & Learning Curve2.9 / 10
worth 10.2 of 85 · 1.8 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 2.9

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Machine typeSemi-automatic dual boiler espresso machine with an L58E group and manual flow paddle1.5 / 3.0
Automatic milkNo0.0 / 2.0
Shot timerYes, coffee delivery timer on the LCC, not scored in this category—
Pressure gaugeYes, a group manometer plus a steam and pump manometer1.0 / 1.0
Built-in grinderNo0.0 / 1.5
Pressurised basket (forgiving)No, IMS filters for 9-11 g, 14-18 g and 18-21 g doses plus a blind filter0.0 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 8.5 between them and this one took 2.5, which is 2.9 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 10.2 of 85 points are then scaled by.

Maintenance & Cleaning (plumbable and bottomless not scored)7.5 / 10
worth 7.2 of 85 · 4.8 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 7.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
PlumbableYes, water supply and direct discharge, connection to the water mains, not scored in this category—
Tank2.5 L3.0 / 3.0
Descaling burdenDual boiler: stainless steel steam boiler of 1.5 l and coffee boiler of 800 ml1.5 / 3.0
Bottomless (basket visible)Yes, a LELIT58 bottomless filterholder is delivered with the machine, not scored in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 6.0 between them and this one took 4.5, which is 7.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 7.2 of 85 points are then scaled by.

Workflow & Ergonomics6.9 / 10
worth 9.6 of 85 · 2.4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 6.9

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Warm-upLess than 1440, published as less than 24 minutes0.5 / 3.0
Shot timerYes, coffee delivery timer on the LCC, not scored in this category—
Pressure gaugeYes, a group manometer plus a steam and pump manometer2.0 / 2.0
Tank2.5 L2.0 / 2.0
Footprint published290 x 585 x 390, published as 29 x 58.5 x 39 cm (L x D x H)1.0 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 8.0 between them and this one took 5.5, which is 6.9 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 9.6 of 85 points are then scaled by.

Value for Money1.8 / 10
worth 10 of 85 · well evidenced
how we got 1.8
The verdict

The Lelit Bianca PL162T is a dual boiler semi-automatic espresso machine with an L58E 58 mm group, a flow paddle, programmable pre-infusion and a shot timer. It has no built-in grinder, a 2.5 l tank and a water mains option. Lelit's US store lists it at $2,999.95.

Pros

  • Dual boilers, so you can steam while a shot pulls
  • Paddle changes flow and pressure during extraction
  • Programmable pre-infusion, 1 to 20 seconds
  • Group gauge plus a steam and pump gauge
  • Coffee delivery timer on the display
  • Can connect to the water mains, 2.5 l tank otherwise

Cons

  • No built-in grinder, so a separate grinder is needed
  • Lelit says heat-up takes less than 24 minutes
  • Wattage, pump type and warranty length are not published
  • 27.2 kg and a 585 mm depth take real counter space
  • No automatic milk, manual wands only
From $2,999.95

The Lelit Bianca (model PL162T, sold as the Bianca V3) is a dual boiler espresso machine with a paddle that lets you change water flow, and so pressure, while the shot runs. Lelit's US store lists it at $2,999.95, and it has no built-in grinder.

What is the Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T?

It is a semi-automatic machine with a 58 mm group that Lelit calls the L58E, a stainless steel body and walnut details on the knobs, lever, paddle and feet. Lelit's US page and sheets name it Bianca, with US model code PL162T-120 and a 120 V plug. The V3 name appears in retailer and Lelit documents for this generation, while the US product page itself says only Bianca. Black and white versions with maple details exist as well.

A separate steam boiler and coffee boiler let you pull a shot and steam milk at the same time. The group has its own pressure gauge, a second gauge shows steam boiler and pump pressure, and an OLED display (the LCC) shows temperature and lets you set pre-infusion, low flow, brew temperature offset and stand-by times.

Lelit Bianca specs

ModelPL162T-120 (US), Bianca
Price$2,999.95 on lelit.com US store
BoilersDual: 1.5 l steam, 800 ml coffee, stainless steel
Group and portafilterL58E, 58 mm LELIT58
Water tank2.5 l, can sit on three sides; can also connect to the water mains
Heat-upLess than 24 minutes
GaugesGroup gauge, plus steam and pump gauge
Shot timerYes, coffee delivery timer on the LCC
Size29 x 58.5 x 39 cm (L x D x H)
Weight27.2 kg
Voltage120 V, 60 Hz
Made inItaly

Lelit does not publish a wattage, a pump type or a warranty length for the US model on the pages and manuals saved here, so none is stated.

How the Bianca paddle and temperature controls work

The paddle is the feature that gives the Bianca its place in the range. Lelit says that as it rotates, the water flow on the coffee changes until the highest pressure is reached, so pressure can be shaped by hand during extraction and watched on the group gauge. The LCC can also store a low flow and pre-infusion profile, with pre-infusion time settable from 1 to 20 seconds, and replays it each time.

Temperature is managed by two PIDs, one per boiler, according to Lelit's manual. The coffee boiler range runs from 80 to 115 C, and a brew temperature offset of plus or minus 20 C adjusts what reaches the coffee. The steam boiler can be set from 115 to 135 C or switched off. Sleepy mode turns the steam boiler off and drops the coffee boiler to 70 C.

Lelit Bianca vs Lelit Mara X V2

The Lelit Mara X V2 PL62X costs $1,699.95 and is a heat exchanger machine with a 1.8 l boiler. The Bianca costs about $1,300 more and adds two boilers, the flow paddle, programmable pre-infusion and a delivery timer on the display. Lelit publishes a 24 minute warm-up for the Mara X and states under 24 minutes for the Bianca, so neither is a quick starter. If you want to profile shots and pull a shot while steaming, the Bianca is the model built for it. If you want a smaller, cheaper way into the same L58E 58 mm group, the Mara X is the pick.

Lelit Bianca vs Rancilio Silvia Pro X

The Rancilio Silvia Pro X is $2,195.00, also a dual boiler with two PID controllers, a pressure gauge and a digital display that doubles as a shot timer. Its boilers are smaller (0.3 l coffee, 1 l steam) and its tank is 2 l, against the Bianca's 800 ml coffee boiler, 1.5 l steam boiler and 2.5 l tank. The Bianca weighs 27.2 kg to the Silvia Pro X's 20 kg. The Bianca adds a manual flow paddle and costs about $805 more.

Is the Lelit Bianca worth it?

At $2,999.95 the Bianca is a serious purchase, and you also need a grinder. What the price buys on paper is dual boilers, hand control of flow and pressure, programmable pre-infusion, two gauges and a plumb-in option. Nobody on this site has tested it, so shot quality, build feel and reliability are not claimed here. Compare it with the other espresso machines before you decide.

Who should buy the Lelit Bianca (and who should not)

It suits someone who already owns a good grinder, enjoys changing variables shot to shot and wants to steam milk while a shot pulls. It is a poor fit if you want push button or automatic milk, a built-in grinder, or a machine that is ready in a few minutes.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Lelit Bianca cost?

Lelit's US store lists the Bianca at $2,999.95.

Does the Lelit Bianca have a built-in grinder?

No. It is a machine only, so you need a separate espresso grinder.

Is the Bianca a dual boiler machine?

Yes. It has a 1.5 l steam boiler and an 800 ml coffee boiler, each with its own PID control according to Lelit's manual.

What does the paddle do?

It changes the water flow during extraction, which changes the pressure on the coffee. The group gauge shows the result.

Can the Bianca be plumbed in?

Yes. Lelit says it can connect directly to the water mains and recommends an authorized technician for that. It also has a 2.5 l tank.

How long does the Bianca take to heat up?

Lelit's US page says less than 24 minutes.

How big is the Lelit Bianca's water tank?

Lelit gives 2.5 l for the tank. Behind it are two stainless steel boilers, 1.5 l for steam and 800 ml for coffee, so brewing and steaming do not wait for each other, and the machine can also be plumbed in.

Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T appears in

More on espresso machines

Background reading that puts this review in context.

  • Cappuccino vs Frappuccino: Not the Same Family

    One is a hot Italian espresso drink with a definition. The other is a blended trademark. The similar names are a coincidence of marketing.

  • What Is a Cortado?

    Espresso cut with an equal amount of warm milk. No foam to speak of, no latte art, and a glass rather than a cup.

  • What Is a Piccolo Latte?

    An Australian invention: a single shot in a small latte glass, designed so baristas could taste their own espresso all day without drinking a litre of milk.

Alternatives to Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T

See all Lelit Bianca V3 PL162T alternatives →

Other Espresso Machines options we've reviewed.