Café Affetto Automatic Espresso Machine C7CEBBS2RS3 Review

Compact one-touch espresso with an app-adjustable My Cup shot and a manual steam wand for milk

Only 7.09 inches wide, the Café Affetto espresso machine grinds, brews and steams from one compact body, and its SmartHQ app lets you reset the My Cup shot and drink volumes from a phone. Milk is frothed by hand with a steam wand rather than an automatic system, so the texture is yours to control.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Where you can buy itUS confirmed

Amazon US sells the Affetto in Matte Black and Matte White; the Steel Silver C7CEBBS2RS3 reviewed here is the same machine in another finish, covered by the same manual. Confirmed on Amazon US, which is where this link points. Availability in other Amazon stores has not been checked, and a regional store may substitute a different product.

Our rating
5.6/ 10
Decent
8 of 8 scored, out of 97.6 points · 2.4 not judgeable from specs

How we rate bean-to-cup machines : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Drinks & Milk System3.5 / 10
worth 16 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 3.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Milk systemSteam wand, milk is frothed manually1.5 / 3.5
One-touch drinks4, named by Café: Espresso, Americano, My Cup, Hot Water (plus a Steam key)2.0 / 4.0
Automatic milkNo, a steam wand frothes milk by hand0.0 / 2.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 3.5, which is 3.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 16 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Grinder & Grind Control7.5 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 7.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Burr materialStainless steel4.0 / 4.0
Grind steps51.5 / 4.0
Built-in grinderYes, a stainless steel conical burr grinder with 5 settings2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 7.5, which is 7.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Cleaning & Upkeep8.0 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 8.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Removable brew groupYes, the brewer is released by pinching two orange tabs and washed in the sink4.0 / 4.0
Automatic rinseYes, the machine rinses automatically at every power on from cold2.5 / 2.5
Dishwasher-safe milk partsNo, the manual says no part of the machine goes in the dishwasher0.0 / 2.0
Descaling indicatorYes, a descale alert appears when it is time to descale1.5 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 8.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Ease of Use6.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · partly evidenced
how we got 6.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 50% published.
One-touch drinks4, named by Café: Espresso, Americano, My Cup, Hot Water (plus a Steam key)1.5 / 3.0
Strength stepsnot in our data1.5 / 3.0
Pre-ground bypassnot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Tells you when to descaleYes, a descale alert appears when it is time to descale2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 6.0, which is 6.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 5.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.5 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Capacity & Refills3.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 3.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Bean hopper1841.5 / 5.0
Tank1.2, published as 40.5 oz, removable1.5 / 5.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 3.0, which is 3.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Value for Money (no price published)5.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · not evidenced
how we got 5.0
Build Quality & Warranty5.3 / 10
worth 10 of 97.6 · partly evidenced
how we got 5.3

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 50% published.
Body materialnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Weight8.5, published as 18.8 lb net weight2.0 / 3.0
Warranty1 year0.8 / 2.0
Manufacture location publishednot in our data0.5 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 5.3, which is 5.3 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 10 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 5.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.5 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Kitchen Fit & Noise (noise not published)6.4 / 10
worth 5.6 of 97.6 · 2.4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 6.4

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Footprint published180 x 317 x 409 (W x H x D), published as 7.09 x 12.48 x 16.10 inches3.0 / 3.0
Cup clearance95, published as a maximum cup height of 3.75 inches with an adjustable spout1.5 / 4.0
Noisenot published in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 7.0 between them and this one took 4.5, which is 6.4 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 5.6 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The verdict

The Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 is an automatic bean-to-cup espresso machine that is 7.09 inches wide. It has a stainless steel conical burr grinder with 5 settings, a 20 bar pump, a 184 g bean hopper, a 1.2 L removable tank, a steam wand and WiFi control through the SmartHQ app.

Pros

  • Only 7.09 in wide, a narrow footprint for a bean-to-cup machine with a built-in grinder
  • Stainless steel conical burr grinder with 5 grind settings
  • 20 bar pump with low-pressure pre-infusion before the pressure rises
  • SmartHQ app over built-in WiFi sets drink volume and strength, and the My Cup shot, with Alexa and Google Home support
  • Removable brewer, removable water tank and an automatic rinse at every cold power on
  • Adjustable spout height with a 3.75 in maximum cup height, and a steam wand that rotates out of the way

Cons

  • Milk is frothed manually with a steam wand, so there is no one-touch cappuccino or latte
  • Only 4 one-touch drinks (Espresso, Americano, My Cup, Hot Water), and My Cup can only be changed in the app
  • Café publishes no price on its page and gives no noise level or milk-drink data
  • 184 g hopper and a 1.2 L tank are on the small side for a busy household
  • Only 1 year of parts warranty and no labor warranty
  • Preheating takes more than 90 seconds, and no part of the machine goes in the dishwasher

The Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 is an automatic bean-to-cup espresso machine built around a narrow body. Café lists it at 7.09 inches wide and gives it a built-in conical burr grinder, a 20 bar pump, a steam wand and WiFi that connects it to the SmartHQ app. This page covers what Café and the owner's manual state, how it compares with two other bean-to-cup machines listed on this site, and who should consider it.

What is the Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3?

Café, the GE Appliances brand, sells the Affetto as an automatic espresso machine with a frother. With one press of a button and in less than 90 seconds, Café says it dispenses Espresso, Americano, My Cup or Hot Water. There is also a Steam key for the wand, which Café calls an integrated steam frother.

My Cup is set to ristretto by default, roughly 15 mL of espresso from 8 to 12 grams of coffee according to the manual, and it can be changed to a favorite espresso recipe only through the SmartHQ app. Other drinks can be adjusted for volume and, through the app, for strength. The manual lists the default espresso at about 30 mL and the Americano at about 50 mL of espresso plus about 100 mL of hot water.

Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 specs

SpecAs published
GrinderStainless steel conical burr, 5 settings
Pump pressure20 bar
HeatingThermoblock
Bean hopper184 g (6.5 oz)
Water tank1.2 L (40.5 oz), removable
Max cup height3.75 in
Width x height x depth7.09 x 12.48 x 16.10 in
Net weight18.8 lb
Power120 V, 1470 W
WarrantyLimited 1 year, parts

It comes in Steel Silver and ships with a cleaning brush, a cleaning pin, a 3-pack of descale solution and water hardness test strips.

How the Café Affetto grinder, brewer and steam wand work

Press a drink key and the machine grinds fresh beans, then brews. Grind size is changed with a knob on top of the grinder while it is grinding, and the manual says to start at the medium setting and move one step at a time. The smaller the grind, the stronger the coffee. Café says the beans are pre-infused at low pressure and then raised to 20 bars.

The Americano brews an espresso, drops the used grounds, then adds hot water through the same spout. The spout height adjusts, and the steam wand rotates away from it. For milk you press Steam, wait for the wand to preheat, and froth by hand in a pitcher. The manual says to brew espresso before steaming, because steam needs higher temperatures. The machine rinses automatically each time it is switched on from cold, and the brewer comes out by pinching two orange tabs so it can be washed in the sink.

Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 vs Philips 3300 Series LatteGo

The Philips 3300 Series LatteGo EP3347/90 is the closest alternative on this site at $899.99. It makes 6 one-touch drinks, including cappuccino and latte macchiato, and froths milk automatically with its LatteGo system. It also has a 275 g hopper, a 1.8 L tank and 12 ceramic grind settings with a 15 bar pump.

The Café has no automatic milk and offers 4 one-touch drinks, but it has a stainless steel burr set, a 20 bar pump, app control and a steam wand for textured milk. Pick the Philips for hands-off milk drinks. Pick the Café for a narrower machine and manual steaming.

Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 vs De'Longhi Magnifica Evo

The De'Longhi Magnifica Evo ECAM29084SB costs $899.95 and has a 13-setting conical grinder, a 15 bar pump, a 250 g hopper and a 1.8 L tank. It makes 7 one-touch drinks and De'Longhi claims automatic milk through LatteCrema.

The Café is the smaller machine, with a smaller tank and hopper, and gives you a steam wand rather than automatic milk. The De'Longhi has the larger capacities and more drinks, and also lists a pre-ground coffee option, which Café does not state. For the full field see the bean-to-cup machine category.

Is the Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 worth it?

Café's US page shows a store finder rather than a price, so the cost depends on where you buy it. What the specs do show is a machine that spends its budget on size, a 20 bar pump, a stainless burr grinder and app control, not on automatic milk or large capacity. The 1-year parts warranty is shorter than the 2 years Philips lists for its 3300 Series.

It is worth a look if counter width is your limit and you like to steam milk yourself. If you want one-touch lattes, a bigger tank or a longer warranty, the two machines above give you more of those.

Who should buy the Café Affetto C7CEBBS2RS3 (and who should not)

It suits a small kitchen, someone who mostly drinks espresso, Americano or a ristretto-style shot, and someone who wants to adjust drinks from an app or a voice assistant. It also suits anyone who is happy to froth milk with a wand.

It does not suit a household that makes many milk drinks in a row, anyone who wants a fully automatic cappuccino, or a family that needs a large tank and hopper. Café advises against oily beans, which are common in dark roasts, because they can stick in the grinder.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the Café Affetto froth milk automatically?

No. It has a steam wand, so you froth milk by hand in a pitcher. The Steam key starts the wand after it preheats.

What drinks does the Café Affetto make?

The one-touch keys are Espresso, Americano, My Cup and Hot Water, plus Steam for milk. My Cup defaults to a ristretto and is changed in the SmartHQ app.

How wide is the Café Affetto?

Café publishes an overall width of 7.09 inches, with a height of 12.48 inches and a depth of 16.10 inches.

Does it have WiFi?

Yes. Built-in WiFi connects it to the SmartHQ app, and Café lists Amazon Alexa and Google Home among its connected capabilities.

Can I put parts in the dishwasher?

No. The manual says not to place any part of the machine in the dishwasher and to hand wash only.

How long is the warranty?

Café lists a limited 1-year parts warranty on the entire appliance and no labor warranty.

Café Affetto Automatic Espresso Machine C7CEBBS2RS3 appears in

More on bean-to-cup machines

Background reading that puts this review in context.

Alternatives to Café Affetto Automatic Espresso Machine C7CEBBS2RS3

See all Café Affetto Automatic Espresso Machine C7CEBBS2RS3 alternatives →

Other Bean-to-Cup Machines options we've reviewed.