Jura ENA 4 Bean-to-Cup Machine Review

One-touch espresso and black coffee from a compact Jura bean-to-cup machine, with no milk system to clean

Visit Jura ENA 4 →
5.2/10 our rating
From
$1,199.00

Espresso and black coffee from four buttons, with no milk system to clean: the Jura ENA 4 is a compact bean-to-cup machine built for that one job. Its 1.1 liter tank suits one or two black-coffee drinkers far better than a house of latte fans.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Where you can buy itUS confirmed

Confirmed on Amazon US, which is where this link points. Availability in other Amazon stores has not been checked, and a regional store may substitute a different product.

Our rating
5.2/ 10
Below average
8 of 8 scored, out of 97.6 points · 2.4 not judgeable from specs

How we rate bean-to-cup machines : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Drinks & Milk System2.0 / 10
worth 16 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 2.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Milk systemNo milk system0.0 / 3.5
One-touch drinks4, named in the manual: espresso, 2 x espresso, coffee, 2 x coffee2.0 / 4.0
Automatic milkNo0.0 / 2.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 2.0, which is 2.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 16 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Grinder & Grind Control6.0 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · thinly evidenced
how we got 6.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 20% published.
Burr materialnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Grind stepsnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Built-in grinderYes, Professional Aroma Grinder2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 6.0, which is 6.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 8.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 4.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Cleaning & Upkeep7.0 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · thinly evidenced
how we got 7.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 40% published.
Removable brew groupnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Automatic rinseYes, the system rinses itself when the machine is switched on, and when it is switched off2.5 / 2.5
Dishwasher-safe milk partsnot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Descaling indicatorYes, a descaling symbol on the display, plus filter prompts from the CLEARYL Smart / Smart1.5 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 7.0, which is 7.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 6.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 3.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Ease of Use7.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 7.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
One-touch drinks4, named in the manual: espresso, 2 x espresso, coffee, 2 x coffee1.5 / 3.0
Strength steps3, mild, normal and strong1.5 / 3.0
Pre-ground bypassYes, a powder chute for ground coffee with a filler funnel2.0 / 2.0
Tells you when to descaleYes, a descaling symbol on the display, plus filter prompts from the CLEARYL Smart / Smart2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 7.0, which is 7.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Capacity & Refills3.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 3.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Bean hopper125, published as 4.4 oz1.5 / 5.0
Tank1.1, published as 37.2 oz1.5 / 5.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 3.0, which is 3.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Value for Money5.8 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 5.8
Build Quality & Warranty5.5 / 10
worth 10 of 97.6 · thinly evidenced
how we got 5.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 30% published.
Body materialnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Weight9.4, published as 20.7 lb2.0 / 3.0
Warrantynot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Manufacture location publishednot in our data0.5 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 5.5, which is 5.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 10 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 7.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 3.5 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Kitchen Fit & Noise (noise not published)7.1 / 10
worth 5.6 of 97.6 · 2.4 unpublished · thinly evidenced
how we got 7.1

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 43% published.
Footprint published271 x 323 x 445 (W x H x D), published as 10.7 x 12.7 x 17.5 in.3.0 / 3.0
Cup clearancenot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Noisenot published in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 7.0 between them and this one took 5.0, which is 7.1 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 5.6 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 4.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

The verdict

A compact Jura bean-to-cup machine for black coffee, with espresso and coffee in single or double, three strengths, a 125 g bean container and a 1.1 liter tank. It has no milk system and a powder chute for ground coffee.

Pros

  • Compact footprint, 271 x 323 x 445 mm
  • Fresh grinding with Jura's Professional Aroma Grinder
  • Powder chute for decaf or pre-ground coffee
  • Rinses itself, with descaling and cleaning programs
  • CLEARYL Smart filter that the machine detects and tracks
  • Optional app control through the J.O.E. app

Cons

  • No milk system, so no cappuccino or latte macchiato from a button
  • Small 125 g bean container and 1.1 liter tank
  • Only espresso and coffee, three strengths
  • Jura publishes no price, warranty period, noise level or cup clearance
  • The instructions do not describe a removable brew group
From $1,199.00

The Jura ENA 4 (article 15518, Full Metropolitan Black) is a compact bean-to-cup machine that makes espresso and coffee, with no milk system. A US dealer, Abt, lists it at $1,199.00.

What is the Jura ENA 4?

Jura calls it a compact one-cup machine for espresso purists. It has two cup buttons, small and large, and a strength button. Press the small cup button once for an espresso or twice for two, and the large cup button does the same for coffee. The grinder is Jura's Professional Aroma Grinder, and the brewing side uses Jura's P.E.P., which Jura says adds flexibility when you program the cup type.

It is the plainest machine in Jura's ENA line. The ENA 8 adds a touchscreen, a milk system and a longer drink list. The ENA 4 has a symbol display, and Jura's J.O.E. app can order specialty coffees if you add the optional Wi-Fi accessory.

Jura ENA 4 specs

Article15518 (Full Metropolitan Black); 15519 is Nordic White
Price$1,199.00 at Abt; Jura's US page shows no price
DrinksEspresso and coffee, single or double
Strength3 settings: mild, normal, strong
Pump15 bar, static, max.
Bean container4.4 oz (125 g)
Water tank37.2 oz (1.1 liters), without filter
Grounds containerAbout 10 servings
Power1450 W, 120 V, 60 Hz
Size271 x 323 x 445 mm (10.7 x 12.7 x 17.5 in.)
WeightAbout 9.4 kg (20.7 lb)

How the Jura ENA 4 makes coffee

You fill the bean container, which has an aroma preservation cover, and the machine grinds fresh for every cup. The grinding wheel has an adjustment for the roast, and Jura says to turn it only while the grinder is running. Strength is pressed in before or during grinding, and the machine remembers the last choice.

For a decaf cup, or any coffee that is not in the hopper, a powder chute takes one level measuring spoon of pre-ground coffee through a filler funnel. Jura's rule is that the drink must be started within about a minute of filling the chute.

Cleaning, rinsing and descaling

The system rinses itself when you switch the machine on, and when you switch it off after a specialty coffee. The machine has built-in cleaning and descaling programs, and Jura says the cleaning program takes about 20 minutes. With a CLEARYL Smart or Smart mini filter cartridge fitted, which the machine reads through an RFID chip, the machine prompts you to change the filter and no longer needs descaling.

The drip tray and coffee grounds container are emptied by hand, and there is a counter for the grounds container. Jura does not describe a removable brew group in the instructions.

Jura ENA 4 vs Jura E4 and ENA 8

The Jura E4 is the closest match: also a black-coffee machine with no milk system, but with a 1.9 liter tank and a 280 g bean hopper against 1.1 liters and 125 g here. The E4 lists five one-touch choices, counting hot water, which this manual does not list. The ENA 4 is the smaller of the two.

The Jura ENA 8 shares the 125 g hopper and 1.1 liter tank and adds a milk system, 15 one-touch recipes and a 2.8 inch touchscreen. If you want any milk drink at the touch of a button, the ENA 8 is the step up. If you drink black coffee, the ENA 4 is the one built for it.

Is the Jura ENA 4 worth it?

It costs about $1,199 at a US dealer, so you are paying for a compact footprint, Jura's grinder and the filter and rinse system, not for a long drink list. A 125 g hopper and a 1.1 liter tank mean more frequent refills than on the larger machines. Jura's US page and the manual give no figure for a warranty, so check the terms where you buy.

Who should buy the Jura ENA 4 (and who should not)

It suits a small kitchen and a household that drinks espresso or black coffee. It does not suit anyone who wants cappuccino or latte macchiato from one button, a large hopper or a big tank. For those the ENA 8 or a larger Jura fits better.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does the Jura ENA 4 cost?

Jura's US page lists no price. Abt, a US dealer, lists the Full Metropolitan Black (15518) at $1,199.00.

Does the Jura ENA 4 make milk drinks?

No. It has no milk system or steam wand, and Jura warns that milk can damage the machine's functioning when put in the water tank.

Can the Jura ENA 4 use pre-ground coffee?

Yes. A powder chute takes one level measuring spoon of ground coffee, for example for decaf.

How big is the Jura ENA 4 bean container and water tank?

The bean container holds 4.4 oz (125 g) and the water tank holds 37.2 oz (1.1 liters) without the filter.

Does the Jura ENA 4 need descaling?

Not if you use the CLEARYL Smart or Smart mini filter cartridge, according to Jura. Without one, the machine has a descaling program that it asks for on the display.

What is the difference between ENA 4 and ENA 8?

The ENA 8 adds a milk system, 15 one-touch recipes and a touchscreen. Both have a 15 bar pump, a 125 g hopper and a 1.1 liter tank.

Who is the Jura ENA 4 for?

Someone who drinks espresso and black coffee and wants it at one touch. It makes four drinks, espresso, double espresso, coffee and double coffee, grinds with Jura's Professional Aroma Grinder, and has no milk system. If you want lattes or cappuccinos from the machine, choose a model with a milk system instead.

Jura ENA 4 appears in

Jura ENA 4 is featured in

More on bean-to-cup machines

Background reading that puts this review in context.

Alternatives to Jura ENA 4

See all Jura ENA 4 alternatives →

Other Bean-to-Cup Machines options we've reviewed.