KitchenAid KF8 Fully Automatic Espresso Machine KES8558 Review

Over 40 one-touch espresso and milk drinks, six saved profiles, a 5 inch touch screen and a hopper that lifts off to swap beans

7.6/10 our rating
From
$1,999.99

More than 40 drinks, from ristretto to flat white, sit on the 5 inch touch screen of the KitchenAid KF8 fully automatic espresso machine. Six people can save their own strength, length and temperature, and the bean hopper twists off so you can change beans without emptying the grinder.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Where you can buy itUS confirmed

Confirmed on Amazon US, which is where this link points. Availability in other Amazon stores has not been checked, and a regional store may substitute a different product.

Our rating
7.6/ 10
Very good
8 of 8 scored, out of 97.6 points · 2.4 not judgeable from specs

How we rate bean-to-cup machines : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Drinks & Milk System9.5 / 10
worth 16 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 9.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Milk systemIncluded 790 ml milk container with hose, automatic milk frothing and heating, dual-drink 3.0 / 3.5
One-touch drinks40, listed by KitchenAid as 40+ recipe options4.0 / 4.0
Automatic milkYes2.5 / 2.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 9.5, which is 9.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 16 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Grinder & Grind Control6.5 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · partly evidenced
how we got 6.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 60% published.
Burr materialnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Grind steps72.5 / 4.0
Built-in grinderYes, automatic smart dosing grinder2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 6.5, which is 6.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 4.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Cleaning & Upkeep8.0 / 10
worth 15 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 8.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Removable brew groupYes4.0 / 4.0
Automatic rinseYes, rinses at heat-up and runs Easy Milk Rinsing after milk drinks; KitchenAid lists self2.5 / 2.5
Dishwasher-safe milk partsNo, milk container lid must be hand washed0.0 / 2.0
Descaling indicatorYes, the display shows a message when descaling is needed1.5 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 8.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Ease of Use9.5 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 9.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
One-touch drinks40, listed by KitchenAid as 40+ recipe options3.0 / 3.0
Strength steps52.5 / 3.0
Pre-ground bypassYes, coffee grounds shaft for pre-ground coffee2.0 / 2.0
Tells you when to descaleYes, the display shows a message when descaling is needed2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 9.5, which is 9.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Capacity & Refills8.0 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 8.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Bean hopper270, removable3.0 / 5.0
Tank2.2, published as 74 oz5.0 / 5.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 8.0, which is 8.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

Value for Money5.3 / 10
worth 12 of 97.6 · well evidenced
how we got 5.3
Build Quality & Warranty6.4 / 10
worth 10 of 97.6 · partly evidenced
how we got 6.4

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 60% published.
Body materialMetal-clad housing with stainless steel base3.0 / 4.0
Weightnot in our data1.5 / 3.0
Warranty2 years1.4 / 2.0
Manufacture location publishednot in our data0.5 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 6.4, which is 6.4 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 10 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The 4.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Kitchen Fit & Noise (noise not published)6.4 / 10
worth 5.6 of 97.6 · 2.4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 6.4

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Footprint published259 x 470 x 363 (W x D x H), published as 10-13/64 x 18-1/2 x 14-19/64 in3.0 / 3.0
Cup clearance89 to 137, published as 3.5 to 5.4 in1.5 / 4.0
Noisenot published in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 7.0 between them and this one took 4.5, which is 6.4 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 5.6 of 97.6 points are then scaled by.

The verdict

The KitchenAid KF8 (KES8558) is a fully automatic bean-to-cup espresso machine with 40+ drinks, a 5 inch touch screen, 6 profiles, a 2.2 L tank, a 270 g removable hopper and an included milk container. It costs $1,999.99 on kitchenaid.com.

Pros

  • 40+ drink options with 6 programmable user profiles
  • Removable brew unit that rinses under running water
  • 2.2 L tank and 270 g hopper, with the hopper lifting off to swap beans
  • Included 790 ml milk container with an alternative milk cycle for plant milks
  • Pre-ground coffee shaft for a one-off decaf cup
  • 2 year limited warranty

Cons

  • $1,999.99 is about $700 more than the De'Longhi Rivelia
  • No removable part is dishwasher safe, including the milk container lid
  • Grinder burr material, noise level and country of manufacture are not stated on the US page
  • Single thermocoil heater rather than a second boiler
  • Ground coffee mode cannot adjust shots
From $1,999.99Warranty 2 years

The KitchenAid KF8 (model KES8558) is a fully automatic bean-to-cup espresso machine with a built-in grinder, a 5 inch touch screen and an included milk container. KitchenAid sells it for $1,999.99 and lists more than 40 recipe options.

What is the KitchenAid KF8 Fully Automatic Espresso Machine?

It is the top model of KitchenAid's three-machine fully automatic range, which also includes the KF6 (KES8556) and KF7 (KES8557). Per the owner's manual, the KES8558 adds a 5 inch touch screen, 6 user profiles, 40+ drink types and an alternative milk cycle on top of the removable bean hopper and milk container the KF7 has. You fill the hopper with whole beans, press a drink on the screen, and the machine grinds, brews and, for milk drinks, froths and pours.

KitchenAid says it can store personalized recipes by strength, length and temperature, and that the milk system suits both dairy and plant-based drinks.

KitchenAid KF8 specs

ModelKES8558 (Porcelain White is KES8558PL)
Price$1,999.99 on kitchenaid.com
Drink options40, with 6 user profiles
Display5.0 inch LCD touch screen
GrinderBuilt in, 7 grind settings
Bean hopper270 g, removable
Water tank2.2 L (74 oz), removable
Milk container790 ml, included, with hose
HeatingSingle thermocoil, under 40 seconds to ready
Pump pressure15 to 18 bars
Power1450 W, 120 V
Cup clearance3.5 to 5.4 in (89 to 137 mm)
Size10-13/64 in wide, 18-1/2 in deep, 14-19/64 in high
Warranty2 years, limited

How the KF8 grinder and brew unit work

The built-in grinder has 7 grind settings, changed from inside the service door on the right side of the machine. Strength has 5 steps and coffee temperature 3 (low, medium, high). The bean hopper twists and lifts off, and an auto purge function clears the beans left in the grinder chamber so the next batch can be a different roast straight away. KitchenAid states that the hopper holds 270 g.

Pre-ground coffee goes in through a separate coffee grounds shaft under a cover on the upper right, which is how you would make a decaf cup without emptying the hopper. Shots cannot be adjusted in ground coffee mode. The brew unit is removable: the manual walks you through pulling it out of the service door and rinsing it under cold running water, plus a two-phase cleaning routine with brew unit tablets.

How the KF8 milk system works

The machine uses a milk container with a hose that connects to the dispenser, or you can drop the hose into a regular milk carton. KitchenAid describes a dual-drink delivery system and an alternative milk cycle programmed for plant-based drinks. After a milk drink the machine runs an Easy Milk Rinsing step, and the manual says the system should be rinsed after each use, with a Deep Milk Clean program with milk cleaning detergent for a fuller clean. The manual says the milk container lid is not dishwasher safe and should be washed by hand.

KitchenAid KF8 vs Jura E8

The Jura E8 costs $2,599.00 and makes 17 one-touch drinks, against 40 options on the KF8. The E8 has a 1.9 L tank and a 280 g hopper, close to the KF8's 2.2 L and 270 g. Both have 7 grind settings and a 2 year warranty. The E8 is priced about $600 higher, so the question is whether Jura's milk spout and grinder are worth that gap to you.

KitchenAid KF8 vs De'Longhi Rivelia

The De'Longhi Rivelia is $1,299.95, which is $700 below the KF8. It has a 1.4 L tank, two 250 g hoppers and 13 grind settings, and a 3.5 inch display. The KF8 has the bigger tank, the larger screen and 6 profiles to the Rivelia's 4. If you drink milk drinks daily and want the larger water tank, the KF8 gives more; if you want the lowest price of the two, the Rivelia does.

Is the KitchenAid KF8 worth it?

At $1,999.99 it sits in the middle of the bean-to-cup machines range. What you get for the money is a removable brew unit, a removable hopper, a large tank and a long drink list, from a brand most buyers already know. What you do not get from the maker's pages is a grinder burr material, a noise figure or a country of manufacture on the US product page, so those stay unknown here. Nobody has tested it, so taste and shot quality are not covered.

Who should buy the KitchenAid KF8 (and who should not)

It suits a household that wants a long menu of one-touch drinks, several people with their own saved recipes, and a brew unit it can rinse itself. It also suits anyone who swaps between two roasts, because the hopper lifts off and purges. It is a poor fit for someone who wants a machine for black coffee only and does not need a milk system, or who wants the lowest price in the category. Parts such as the water tank, drip tray, hopper and milk container lid have to be washed by hand because none are dishwasher safe.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many drinks does the KitchenAid KF8 make?

KitchenAid lists 40+ recipe options, including espresso, americano, latte, cappuccino, flat white, cortado, macchiato, lungo and ristretto, many with single and double options.

Does the KF8 have a removable brew unit?

Yes. KitchenAid lists a removable brew unit, and the manual shows how to take it out through the service door and rinse it.

Can the KitchenAid KF8 use pre-ground coffee?

Yes, through the coffee grounds shaft on the upper right of the machine. Shots cannot be adjusted in that mode.

How big is the water tank and the bean hopper?

The water tank holds 2.2 L and the removable bean hopper holds 270 g.

Is the KitchenAid KF8 dishwasher safe?

No. The manual says none of the removable parts, including the drip tray, hopper, tank, brew unit and milk container lid, are dishwasher safe.

How long is the KitchenAid KF8 warranty?

Two years from the date of delivery under KitchenAid's limited warranty for machines used in the United States.

What cup height fits under the dispenser?

The manual gives a cup clearance of 3.5 to 5.4 inches (89 to 137 mm), with a spout that slides up or down.

KitchenAid KF8 Fully Automatic Espresso Machine KES8558 appears in

More on bean-to-cup machines

Background reading that puts this review in context.

Alternatives to KitchenAid KF8 Fully Automatic Espresso Machine KES8558

See all KitchenAid KF8 Fully Automatic Espresso Machine KES8558 alternatives →

Other Bean-to-Cup Machines options we've reviewed.