Jura S8 (NAB) Bean-to-Cup Machine Review

Jura's mid-range machine with a 4.3 in touchscreen, 27 drinks including Sweet Foam, and Wi-Fi supplied

Visit Jura S8 (NAB) →
7.5/10 our rating
From
$3,299.00

The Jura S8 is a fully automatic bean-to-cup coffee machine with a built-in grinder, an HP3 milk spout, 27 one-touch drinks including Sweet Foam, a 4.3 inch touchscreen and Wi-Fi, sold in Chrome and Dark Inox.

Spec-led review. Built from the manufacturer’s published specification and price rather than hands-on testing. Figures we could not find stated are left blank instead of estimated. Updated when we get one in.

Our rating
7.5/ 10
Very good
8 of 8 scored, out of 93.6 points · 6.4 not judgeable from specs

How we rate bean-to-cup machines : what each criterion measures, and what we cannot.

Drinks & Milk System9.5 / 10
worth 16 of 93.6 · well evidenced
how we got 9.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Milk systemHP3 / CX3 interchangeable milk spout with automatic one-touch milk system cleaning3.0 / 3.5
One-touch drinks27, including americano, cortado, flat white and latte macchiato, with Sweet Foam and Extr4.0 / 4.0
Automatic milkYes2.5 / 2.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 9.5, which is 9.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 16 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

Grinder & Grind Control6.5 / 10
worth 15 of 93.6 · partly evidenced
how we got 6.5

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 60% published.
Burr materialnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Grind steps72.5 / 4.0
Built-in grinderYes, P.A.G.2 Professional Aroma Grinder2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 6.5, which is 6.5 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

The 4.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 2.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Cleaning & Upkeep7.0 / 10
worth 15 of 93.6 · thinly evidenced
how we got 7.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 40% published.
Removable brew groupnot in our data2.0 / 4.0
Automatic rinseYes, integrated rinsing, cleaning and descaling programmes2.5 / 2.5
Dishwasher-safe milk partsnot in our data1.0 / 2.0
Descaling indicatorYes, CLEARYL Smart+ filter with automatic filter detection1.5 / 1.5

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 7.0, which is 7.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 15 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

The 6.0 points we could not find a figure for are scored at the middle of the scale rather than as a zero, which awards 3.0 of them: the greyed figures above. We will not guess a specification and we will not mark the product down for our own missing research.

Ease of Use10.0 / 10
worth 12 of 93.6 · well evidenced
how we got 10.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
One-touch drinks27, including americano, cortado, flat white and latte macchiato, with Sweet Foam and Extr3.0 / 3.0
Strength steps103.0 / 3.0
Pre-ground bypassYes, powder chute for ground coffee2.0 / 2.0
Tells you when to descaleYes, CLEARYL Smart+ filter with automatic filter detection2.0 / 2.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 10.0, which is 10.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

Capacity & Refills9.0 / 10
worth 12 of 93.6 · well evidenced
how we got 9.0

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Bean hopper280, published as 9.9 oz4.0 / 5.0
Tank1.9, published as 64.2 oz5.0 / 5.0

The rows that apply here are worth 10.0 between them and this one took 9.0, which is 9.0 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 12 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

Value for Money3.4 / 10
worth 12 of 93.6 · well evidenced
how we got 3.4
Build Quality & Warranty (body material not published)7.3 / 10
worth 6 of 93.6 · 4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 7.3

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from specs that predict this rather than measure it. 100% published.
Body materialnot published in this category—
Weight9.8, published as 22 lb2.0 / 3.0
Warranty2 years1.4 / 2.0
Manufacture location publishedSwitzerland1.0 / 1.0

The rows that apply here are worth 6.0 between them and this one took 4.4, which is 7.3 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 6 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

Kitchen Fit & Noise (noise not published)6.4 / 10
worth 5.6 of 93.6 · 2.4 unpublished · well evidenced
how we got 6.4

what this measures, and what we cannot

What it was scored onScored from the specs the maker publishes. 100% published.
Footprint published280 x 348 x 4463.0 / 3.0
Cup clearance65 to 111, height-adjustable coffee spout1.5 / 4.0
Noisenot published in this category—

The rows that apply here are worth 7.0 between them and this one took 4.5, which is 6.4 out of 10. That 0 to 10 result is what the criterion's 5.6 of 93.6 points are then scaled by.

The verdict

The Jura S8 is a fully automatic bean-to-cup machine with Jura's P.A.G.2 grinder, a 15 bar pump and one thermoblock. It makes 27 drinks, including Sweet Foam and Extra Shot versions of the milk drinks, from an HP3 milk spout with automatic cleaning, and has a 4.3 inch touchscreen and Wi-Fi supplied for the J.O.E. app. It is $3,299 on Jura's US store, made in Switzerland, with a 2-year warranty.

Pros

  • 27 one-touch drinks, with Sweet Foam and Extra Shot versions of the milk drinks.
  • Wi-Fi Connect is in the box, so app control costs nothing extra.
  • A powder chute for ground coffee, for decaf without emptying the hopper.
  • Automatic one-touch milk system cleaning.

Cons

  • $3,299 on Jura's own store, where the J8 was $2,599 the same day with more drinks.
  • The coffee spout tops out at 111 mm, so tall glasses may not fit.
  • No removable brew unit listed; cleaning relies on Jura's programmes and tablets.
From $3,299.00Warranty 2 years

What is the Jura S8?

Jura's mid-range machine with a big screen and the milk drinks done for you.

Jura makes only fully automatic machines, and the S8 sits in the middle of the range, between the E line and the flagship Z10. Like every Jura it grinds, tamps, brews and froths from one button. What lifts it above the E line is the 4.3 inch colour touchscreen, Sweet Foam, which flavours the milk foam as it is made, and a Wi-Fi transmitter in the box for Jura's J.O.E. app. It is made in Switzerland and sold in Chrome and Dark Inox.

Our Jura coffee machine page compares the whole range side by side.

Key specs

Drinks27, including Sweet Foam and Extra Shot versions
GrinderP.A.G.2, 7 settings
Brewing unit5 to 16 g, 10 strength levels, 3 temperatures
Pump and heating15 bar, 1 thermoblock
MilkHP3 / CX3 spout, automatic one-touch cleaning
Pre-groundPowder chute
Water tank1.9 litres (64.2 oz)
Bean hopper280 g (9.9 oz)
Grounds containerAbout 16 servings
Spout height65 to 111 mm
Screen and app4.3 in touchscreen, Wi-Fi Connect supplied
Size and weight280 x 348 x 446 mm, 9.8 kg (22 lb)
Power1,450 W at 120 V
Price$3,299 on shopjura.com

The drinks

Every everyday coffee and milk drink, plus a sweet version of most.

Jura's list runs espresso, double espresso, coffee, double coffee, americano, lungo, espresso doppio, cortado, espresso macchiato, cappuccino, flat white and latte macchiato, with portions of milk, milk foam and hot water. Twelve of the 27 are Sweet or Extra Shot versions: Sweet Foam runs a syrup into the foam as it is made, and Extra Shot adds a second shot to the milk drinks. You can change the coffee strength across ten levels, the grind across seven and the brew temperature across three, and save your own versions on the touchscreen.

Living with it

Jura automates the cleaning; you supply the tablets.

The HP3 milk spout cleans itself at the touch of a button, and the machine runs integrated rinsing, cleaning and descaling programmes. The CLEARYL Smart+ water filter is detected automatically. Our record lists no removable brew unit, which is normal for Jura and is the main difference from machines such as the Miele CM 6360, whose brew unit lifts out to be rinsed. Cleaning a bean-to-cup machine explains what each routine involves. The 280 g hopper and the 16 serving grounds container are the same size as the E8's.

Jura S8 vs Jura J8

The question Jura's own price list raises.

On 11 October Jura's US store listed the S8 at $3,299 and the Jura J8 at the same $3,299, marked down to a special price of $2,599. The J8 has the same size tank and hopper, the same 4.3 inch touchscreen, Sweet Foam and Wi-Fi, and makes 31 drinks to the S8's 27. It also has a second, higher spout range of 107 to 153 mm for milk drinks, which the S8's 65 to 111 mm cannot match. At those prices the J8 is the better buy. The S8 makes sense only if the J8 offer ends or you find the S8 discounted.

Jura S8 vs Jura E8

The screen, the app and the sweet drinks, for the difference.

The Jura E8 is $2,599 at an authorised dealer and shares the S8's P.A.G.2 grinder, 7 grind settings, HP3 milk spout, 1.9 litre tank and 280 g hopper. It makes 17 drinks, has no Sweet Foam, and our record lists no touchscreen. If you want cappuccinos and flat whites at one touch, the E8 does that for less. The S8's extra money buys the screen, Wi-Fi in the box and the sweet and extra shot drinks.

Is the Jura S8 worth it?

It is a well equipped machine at the wrong price this month.

Nothing about the S8 is weak: it has the full set of milk drinks, automatic milk cleaning, a powder chute, a big screen and the app. The problem is its neighbour. With the J8 on special at $2,599 in the same store, the S8 costs $700 more for fewer drinks. Check both prices before you buy. If cost matters more than the screen, our list of the best bean-to-cup machines under $1,500 covers machines from De'Longhi and Philips that make the core drinks for half as much, and the bean-to-cup category ranks them all.

Who should buy it (and who should not)

Buy it if

  • You want Jura's touchscreen, Sweet Foam and app, and find it below the J8's price.
  • Several people in your house drink different milk drinks.
  • You want a powder chute for an occasional decaf.

Skip it if

  • The J8 is still on special; it makes more drinks for less.
  • You drink tall lattes in big glasses.
  • You want a brew unit you can take out and rinse.

Frequently Asked Questions

How many drinks does the Jura S8 make?

Jura lists 27 specialties, including Sweet Foam and Extra Shot versions of the milk drinks, portions of milk and milk foam, and hot water.

Does the Jura S8 have Wi-Fi?

Yes. A Wi-Fi Connect transmitter is supplied as standard, for the J.O.E. app.

What is the difference between the Jura S8 and J8?

The J8 makes 31 drinks to the S8's 27 and adds a taller 107 to 153 mm spout range for milk drinks. Both have a 4.3 inch touchscreen, Sweet Foam, Wi-Fi and the same tank and hopper.

Can I use ground coffee in the Jura S8?

Yes, through the powder chute for ground coffee.

Where is the Jura S8 made?

In Switzerland, according to Jura's US specification sheet.

Jura S8 (NAB) appears in

Jura S8 (NAB) is featured in

More on bean-to-cup machines

Background reading that puts this review in context.

Alternatives to Jura S8 (NAB)

See all Jura S8 (NAB) alternatives →

Other Bean-to-Cup Machines options we've reviewed.